President Muhammadu Buhari on Tuesday sent a list of ministerial nominees to the Nigeria Senate for confirmation

Nigenews made it to be known that the Senate had earlier given President Muhammadu Buhari till Friday to submit the list of ministerial nominees for screening, failure of which the red chamber will proceed on its two-month annual recess.

The list was sent to the Senate on Monday evening via executive communication.

It was gathered that President Buhari sent a list of 43 nominees to the upper legislative chambers.Nigenews understand that the Senate went into a closed-door session to consider the list and would begin screening the nominees tomorrow, Wednesday.

Full List of Nominee:

1. Dr Uchechukwu Ogah (Abia)
2. Muhammad Musa Bello (Adamawa)
3. Sen Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom)
4. Chris Ngige (Anambra)
5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra)
6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)
7. Amb Mariam Katagum (Bauchi)
8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa)
9. Sen. George Akume (Benue)
10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno)
11. Goddy Jedi Agba (Cross River)
12. Festus Keyamo (Delta)
13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi)
14. Dr Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
15. Clement Anade Agba (Edo)
16. Otunba Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti)
17. Geofery Oyeanma (Enugu)
18. Ali Isa Ibrahim pantami (Gombe)
19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo)
20. Eng. Sulaiman Adamu (Jigawa)
21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed (Kaduna)
22. Dr. Mohammed Mahmoud (Kaduna)
23. Sabo Nanono (Kano)
24. Maj Gen. Bashir Magashi (Kano)
25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina)
26. Abubarkar Malami (Kebbi)
27. Ramatu Tijani (Kogi)
28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara)
29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara)
30. Babatunde Raji Fashola (Lagos)
31. Sen. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos)
32. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa)
33. Amb. Zubairu Dada (Niger)
34. Olamilekan Adegbiti (Ogun)
35. Sen. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo)
36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun)
37. Sunday Dare (Oyo)
38. Pauline Tallen (Plateau)
39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)
40. Mohammed Maigari Dangadi (Sokoto)
41. Eng. Saleh Mamman (Taraba)
42. Abubakar B. Aliyu (Yobe)
43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara)